Show/Hide
NOTICE - Updated 4/9/2020

Due to the continued health concerns raised by the COVID-19 virus the Lyon County Government Center, Public Works and the landfill will be closed to the public until further notice.  
Auditor/Treasurer - 507-537-6724
Driver’s License - 507-537-6727
Recorder, Birth, Death, Marriage - 507-537-6722
Assessor - 507-537-6731
Court Administration - 507-537-6734
Probation - 507-537-6746
Veteran’s Services - 507-537-6729
Human Resources, Administration - 507-537-6961
Passports - 507-532-1339
Environmental (including Household Hazardous Waste and mattress recycling)   - 507-532-8210
Landfill - 507-865-4615
Lyon County Soil & Water Conservation District - 507-532-8207 Ext. 3
Highway - 507-532-8205
Residents may also contact county staff by email. Email addresses are listed on the county website at www.lyonco.org/departments. We apologize for any inconvenience that that this may cause, and we thank you for your understanding.  These precautions are necessary to ensure the safety of our employees and to slow the spread of the virus.  For more information about COVID-19 and how to prevent the spread of the virus, please visit www.cdc.gov or www.health.state.mn.us.
Further updates will be posted to our website https://www.lyonco.org and Facebook page as they become available.

Lyon SWCD Board & Staff

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Board Supervisors/Terms

  • Gary Laleman (Vice-Chair) - Area I (Eidsvold, Westerheim, Nordland & Grandview Townships) - Thru 2020
  • Allen Deutz (2019 Chairman) - Area II (Vallers, Lucas, Fairview, & Stanley Townships) - Thru 2022
  • Mark Meulebroeck - Area III (Island Lake, Lynd, Coon Creek & Lyons Townships) - Thru 2020
  • John Lanoue- Area IV (Lake Marshall, Clifton, Sodus & Amiret Townships) - Thru 2019
  • Steve Prairie - Area V (Shelburne, Rock Lake, Custer & Monroe Townships) - Thru 2020
  • Commissioner Gary Crowley - Representing Lyon County

SWCD Staff

  • John Biren - Administrator
  • Todd Hammer - County Ditch Inspector
  • Luke Olson - Conservation Technician
  • Devin Ryan - Conservation Technician
  • Anita Cauwels - Administrative Assistant
  • Mark Peper- Pheasants Forever Farm Biologist

NRCS Staff

  • Kelly Heather  - District Conservationist
  • Gatlin Hemann- Soil Technician
  • Jeremy Larson - Civil Engineer Technician
  • Vacant - Soil Conservation Technician
  • Vicki Heinz - Administrative Assistant